An Employment Authorization Document or EAD, sometimes referred to as an employment card, may be issued to individuals who are authorized to work in the United States. 

Following is a non-exhaustive list of the more common categories of individuals eligible to apply for an Employment Authorization Document – EAD:
Applicants for Adjustment of Status (with pending cases)
Asylum Applicants: Typically applicants who have filed for asylum are eligible to apply for an EAD so long as 150 days have passed since the date the asylum application was filed—and no decision has been made on the asylum application
> Persons Granted Asylum

Read more: Who May Obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)?

The P visa presents a wonderful opportunity for certain athletes, entertainers, artists and their essential entourage for admission into the United States.

The P-1 Visa: While individual athletes are eligible, individual members of the entertainment industry are not eligible for a P-1 visa.

Another seemingly unfair difference between the treatment of individuals in the art and entertainment industry v. individual athletes is that P-1 visas for entertainment are issued for specific events only, while individual athletes may be admitted for up to five years and an athletic team may be admitted as a group for a up to six months.

Read more: P Visa for Athletes, Artists & Entertainers

Who May Apply for an O Visa?

ImmigrateAliens with extraordinary ability are those with “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.” You must be one of “that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor,” to be granted this classification. For example, if you receive a major internationally recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, you will qualify for an EB-1 classification. Other awards may also qualify if you can document that the award is in the same class as a Nobel Prize. Since few workers receive this type of award, alternative evidence of EB-1 classification based on at least three of the types of evidence outlined below, is permitted. The worker may submit “other comparable evidence” if the following criteria do not apply:

> Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence;

Read more: O Visa: for Aliens with Extraordinary Ability

What is a TN Visa?

The TN visa1 is a special visa for certain “NAFTA Professionals” under the North American Free Trade Agreement and is available only for citizens of Canada and Mexico.

If you are a citizen of Canada or Mexico covered under NAFTA you may be permitted to work in a professional occupation in the United States so long as:

1- you will working part time of full time for an employer within the United States; and
2- the prospective position requires one to have the requisite criteria for TN professionals under NAFTA; and
3- you in fact possess the requisite professional qualifications; and

4- your profession is on the recognized list of TN visa professions under NAFTA must be included in Appendix 1603.D.1 of NAFTA

Can I bring my family to the United States if I am approved for a TN visa /status?

Read more: How to Apply for a TN Visa

Transferring a Foreign Worker to the Unites States

ImmigrateThe L-1 Visa can be used to transfer an existing foreign employee or owner to a branch, subsidiary or affiliate company in the United States. With the L-1 Visa it doesn’t matter in which foreign country your company is located.

L-1 visas are one of the more difficult nonimmigrant visas to apply for without professional help. In most cases it is advisable to seek the help of an immigration lawyer. We can assist you whether wherever you live in the United States or any country around the world. All documents and filings can be made by overnight delivery, fax and email. No need to make an appointment. Call us at:

Qualifying L-1 Visa Employees
Can any employee be transferred to the U.S. branch, subsidiary or affiliate company?

Read more: L-1 Visa

What is an H1B?

The H1B is a popular visa for foreign workers who wish to be employed by a U.S employer.

Who is eligible for an H1B?
H1B-Visa-VideoUnder the H1B Specialty Occupation rules you must have a 4-year college degree or its equivalent. So, then, if you don’t already have a four-year degree, what is its equivalent? Generally, H1B rules require three years experience as being equivalent to one year of college—but the experience must have some relationship to the degree or field of study required for the job you are seeking.

For example, according to the H1B rules, you need a bachelor’s degree or higher (or its equivalent) but, the position you are seeking must me one that requires a degree or some specialized experience. But you can still qualify with experience alone, so long as you meet all other H1-B visa specialty occupation requirements.

What is a Specialty Occupation?

Read more: H1B Visa Information

How Do I Become an Immigrant Based on Employment Visa?

An immigrant is a foreign national who is authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. You must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant based on employment.

  • The USCIS must approve an immigrant petition (application) that was filed for you, usually by an employer.
    In most employment categories (See EB-2 and EB-3 eligibility and filing information below), a U.S. employer must complete a labor certification request (ETA 750) for you from the Department of Labor’s Employment and Training Administration.
    The State Department must give you an immigrant visa number, even if you are already in the United States.
    If you are already in the United States, you must apply to adjust to permanent resident status when a visa number becomes available. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa.

Who is Eligible for Employment Visa Based Immigration?

Read more: How to Obtain an Employment Visa